C.s.sanguinea........................................................................... by Gideon Scheepers
This cockatoo from Australia is also known as the Little Corella. It inhabits most of the Northern Australia. It is about 38-cm long and weighs 430-580 grams. It is white with yellow under wing coverts. Beak is horn coloured, feet and legs are light grey and the peculiar periorbital skin is dark grey. They are certainly not scarce in the native habitat, and are often shot or poisoned by the local farmers for destroying crops
Housing in Aviculture
We keep our pairs in suspended aviaries. They have been producing for the last couple of years with no problems. Bare Eyes also love to shower in the rain, often hanging upside down with wings spread in a thundershower.
I supply them with a nest box in the front and one at the rear of the aviary so that they may choose. I have a gate in the front, as well as the feeding hatch for food and water, and two sturdy non-poisonous branches, one at the rear and one towards the front at different height so that they can fly up towards the back perch. Bare Eyes as well as other parrots will always choose the highest perch on which to roost at night, so the back one is placed higher and is under shelter so that they will roost there at night. I also provide them with old pieces of wood on the floor of the suspended aviary so that they destroy that instead of the perches. They are not generally noisy. My pairs do not damage the aviary wire, or the woodwork, nests, perches etc.
Breeding in Aviculture
Bare Eyes lay on average between 1 and 2 eggs. We take babies away at 10 days old if it is the first clutch of the season and all other clutches are left with the parents for 4 weeks before being taken for handrearing.
Nestboxes for all cockatoos should be made of thick wooden planks or nesting logs which will also be destroyed in time. We use boxes 30cm x 30cm x 60cm deep either vertical or slanted. They also need sturdy perches for successful mating, no wonky ones asthis can result in unfertilized eggs and a waste of a breeding season.
I supply my Bare Eyes with fresh eucalyptus leaves and branches before
and during the breeding season,
In the wild these parrots pair off in breeding season and choose a nesting site, there may be more than one nest in a tree, but the pair will defend it. When they have chosen the nest the hen then proceeds to lay the clutch 1-2 eggs and incubation starts lasting for 23-24 days, male and female share the incubation. The chicks weigh about 7 g upon hatching, they are covered in a sparse yellow down, this is lost in the next few days , they remain naked until about 3 weeks when the pin feathers emerge. The chicks fledge at around 10-12 weeks at a weight of around 400 g.
Although all reasonable efforts have been made by Thomasriver Aviaries to validate the accuracy of the information contained in this site, Thomasriver Aviaries shall not be held responsible for any errors in, amendments to, or any damages arising from information supplied as aforesaid. Thomasriver Aviaries does not give any warranties as to the accuracy and completeness of the information and shall not accept liability whatsoever for the use by any party of such information. No claims whatsoever shall be accepted for any loss or damage arising from reliance on the information by any party. We are not responsible for any bites due to our birds when they are viewed or bought, you take full responsibility when you handle the birds.
This site contains information, which is protected by copyright. All rights are reserved. No part of information contained on this site may be photocopied, reproduced, or modified into an alternative format, or translated to another language without the prior written consent of G.Scheepers. No party may reproduce or publish this information, in whole or in part, under its own letterhead or brandname