Eclectus roratus..........................................................................By Gideon Scheepers
Ceram Eclectus Parrot
This is the nominate race. The male is dark green with a yellow tinge in the head. They have red on the sides of the body as well as the under wing coverts. The under tail coverts are a yellow green colour. The upper tail-feathers are green with yellow tips. The beak has a look of a piece of candy, as the upper mandible is yellow with a red tinge on top. The iris is yellow to orange-yellow and the feet are dark grey. The female is generally dark red with the abdomen, sides of the body, lower breast, band across nape and back of neck a beautiful violet. The under tail-coverts are red. The hen has a black beak and yellow iris with the feet a dark grey. They grow to a length of about 35 cm.
Ceram's come from Buru and Ceram, Moluccan Islands and Indonesia.
Cornelia's Eclectus Parrot
They are similar to roratus, but the green plumage of male is slightly lighter. And they also have a marked blue tinge to upperside of the tail. The iris is orange. They are larger than roratus. The female again is red and without blue to breast or abdomen. They grow to a length of about 37-cm.
Cornelia's inhabit Sumba, an Island in Indonesia
Vosmari Eclectus Parrot
They are also similar to roratus, but the green plumage of male is lighter and more yellow. They are much larger than roratus. The female has a slightly lighter shade of red and the violet upper breast is washed with red. The under tail-coverts are yellow and the upperside is red with distinct broad yellow margin up to 4 mm. They grow to about 38 cm.
Vosmari's are from Moluccas Island in Indonesia.
Similar to roratus, but with much less red on the sides, They are also smaller than roratus. The female is generally a darker red and the upper breast is red. There is no yellow on the tail. They grow to 33 cm.
Unknown and very rare.
Again similar to roratus, but the nape and sides of the head has more a blue-green wash to it The upper tail has a broad yellow band about 25 mm wide. The under tail is black with a distinct broad yellow band. The iris is orange and is smaller than roratus. The female is red with the under tail-coverts a pale red with dark tinge to base .They grow to a length of 33 cm .
Riedel's are from Tanimbar Island, in Indonesia
Red-sided Eclectus male is similar to roratus, but the green is more a yellowish colour. The upper tail is green with narrow yellow tips and the underside is black with about a 10 mm broad pale-yellow band. The iris is orange-red and is larger than roratus. The female is generally a lighter red. They have a narrow blue eye ring. The upper breast is red and the abdomen, sides of body, under wing-coverts and band to nape has a dark blue to violet-blue colouration. The under tail-coverts red and without yellow tinge. The iris is a yellow-white and is larger than roratus growing to a length of 37 cm.
Red-sided's hail from New Guinea, Salawati, Batanta, Trobriand, Kai Islands, Waigeo Islands, and Louisiada Archipelagos
The male is similar to polychloros, but with a slightly lighter plumage and broad edging to his tail.. The female has a slightly lighter plumage. They become 37 cm in length.
The Aru Red-sided Eclectus is from the Aru Islands
The male is similar to polychloros, but with broader, more defined pale yellowish band to tail underside. They are on average smaller than polychloros and vosmaeri, The female has the undersides brighter. They are about 35 in length.
From the island of Biak
Australian Red-sided Eclectus
Australian Red-sided males are similar to polychloros, but much larger and with a longer tail . The female also has a longer tail and the grow to a length of 40 cm
Australian Red-sided's are from Cape York Peninsula, in northern Australia.
Island Eclectus Parrot
Solomon males are similar to polychloros, but with lighter, more yellowish green plumage. They are on average smaller at a length of 35 cm.. The is much lighter red. And has a broader blue eye ring
Range & Habitat
Solomon Island Eclectus are obviously from the Solomon Islands, Bismarck and Admiralty Archipelagos.Eclectus parrots are usually seen in pairs or small family groups outside the breeding season.
Housing in Aviculture
Eclectus can be housed in suspendeds and conventional aviaries, we use suspendeds with great success. For nestboxes we use L-shaped boxes 60cm deep by 50 cm in length and 30 cm wide. These are placed so that access is gained from the outside of the aviary, as the male tends to be territorial during the breeding season.
Breeding in Aviculture
Eclectus usually turn out to be great breeders, and will regularly give 6-10 chicks a year. For nestboxes we use L-shaped boxes 60cm deep by 50 cm in length and 30 cm wide, During this time the hen becomes dominant over the male and may bully him, so a close watch should be kept on them. The hen chases the male and will solicit him for food and then bow down to be treaded, 2 weeks after courtship, she will lay 2 eggs and incubate them for 28 to 30 days, the young will fledge at around 70 to 80 days. Eclectus Parrots are continuos breeders.
There are Blue, Opaline Eclectus, Lutino and Albino.
Although all reasonable efforts have been made by Thomasriver Aviaries to validate the accuracy of the information contained in this site, Thomasriver Aviaries shall not be held responsible for any errors in, amendments to, or any damages arising from information supplied as aforesaid. Thomasriver Aviaries does not give any warranties as to the accuracy and completeness of the information and shall not accept liability whatsoever for the use by any party of such information. No claims whatsoever shall be accepted for any loss or damage arising from reliance on the information by any party. We are not responsible for any bites due to our birds when they are viewed or bought, you take full responsibility when you handle the birds.
This site contains information, which is protected by copyright. All rights are reserved. No part of information contained on this site may be photocopied, reproduced, or modified into an alternative format, or translated to another language without the prior written consent of G.Scheepers. No party may reproduce or publish this information, in whole or in part, under its own letterhead or brandname