This parrot looks very much like a miniature Hyacinth macaw, but is generally a greenish-blue, more greenish below with the head and nape a duller blue-grey and the throat and upper breast grey-brown. The beak is black and the bare facial patch at the base of the beak is pale yellow, as is the eye ring. The feet are dark grey and the iris is dark brown in colour. They grow to a length of about 72-cm.
Range & Habitat
Their range use to extend from Northeast Argentina, Uruguay and Brazilian states of Rio Grande do Sul and Santa Catarina. They use to inhabit open areas with Yatay palms as well as forests along river courses, but are almost certainly extinct. There have been no sittings of these parrots in the wild since the nineteenth century.
Diet in Nature
Specialised in the fruits of the Yatay palm (Butia Yatay), as well as various fruits, nuts and seeds
Breeding in Nature
The only known nesting sites were in living and dead trees and palms as well as crevices and hollows in cliff faces.
Life in Aviculture
Very little is known about these parrots, there was a lone bird kept in Australia and in Buenos Aires Zoo which died in 1938.
Breeding in Aviculture
No known breedings ever took place.
The Photos are cortesy of Tony Pitman
Although all reasonable efforts have been made by Thomasriver Aviaries to validate the accuracy of the information contained in this site, Thomasriver Aviaries shall not be held responsible for any errors in, amendments to, or any damages arising from information supplied as aforesaid. Thomasriver Aviaries does not give any warranties as to the accuracy and completeness of the information and shall not accept liability whatsoever for the use by any party of such information. No claims whatsoever shall be accepted for any loss or damage arising from reliance on the information by any party. We are not responsible for any bites due to our birds when they are viewed or bought, you take full responsibility when you handle the birds.
This site contains information, which is protected by copyright. All rights are reserved. No part of information contained on this site may be photocopied, reproduced, or modified into an alternative format, or translated to another language without the prior written consent of G.Scheepers. No party may reproduce or publish this information, in whole or in part, under its own letterhead or brandname