Eunymphicus cornutus ...........................................................By Gideon Scheepers
This bird is green, a bit lighter on the breast, abdomen and under tail. The lower back has a yellow cast and the ear-coverts and nape are yellow. The forehead and crown are red. The crest consists of two red tipped black feathers. The lores are black. The flight feathers are violet-blue and the iris is orange. They have dark feet, legs and toenails. The bill is a silver-grey with black tip. They grow to a length of 32 cm
Range and Habitat
There are two sub species, namely Horned Parakeet (Eunymphicus c. cornutus) and Ouvean Parakeet (Eunymphicus c. uvaeensis) They are found on Ouvea, pat of Loyalty Islands. They inhabit the forest areas, in particularly the humid areas. They are seen in pairs or small family groups outside breeding season.
Housing in Aviculture
They are active birds and need space to fly. They can be kept in long conventional as well as suspended aviaries. Nest boxes should be 20 cm X 20cm and 35-45 cm deep.
Breeding in Aviculture
They breed quite well in Aviculture and there are usually no problems with the rearing of the young. They will breed at around 8 months , but this should be avoided as young hens are susceptible to egg binding, it is better to wait a couple of months than to loose the hen and then try to replace her. The hen will lay a clutch of 3 to 5 eggs, which are incubated for a period of 20 days. The young will fledge at around 35 days.
Although all reasonable efforts have been made by Thomasriver Aviaries to validate the accuracy of the information contained in this site, Thomasriver Aviaries shall not be held responsible for any errors in, amendments to, or any damages arising from information supplied as aforesaid. Thomasriver Aviaries does not give any warranties as to the accuracy and completeness of the information and shall not accept liability whatsoever for the use by any party of such information. No claims whatsoever shall be accepted for any loss or damage arising from reliance on the information by any party. We are not responsible for any bites due to our birds when they are viewed or bought, you take full responsibility when you handle the birds.
This site contains information, which is protected by copyright. All rights are reserved. No part of information contained on this site may be photocopied, reproduced, or modified into an alternative format, or translated to another language without the prior written consent of G.Scheepers. No party may reproduce or publish this information, in whole or in part, under its own letterhead or brandname