Ara severa ........................................................................By Gideon Scheepers
Severe macaws are green with a chestnut colour to the frontal band on the forehead. The bill is black and the iris is orange. They have dark grey feet and grow to about 46 cm - 48 cm, these are regarded the largest of the small macaws
Range & Habitat
Severe's are from Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Ecuador, and eastern Peru to northern Bolivia. They prefer open forests, meadow woodland, gallery forest, savannah with adjacent forest and the edges of rainforest. Usually seen in small groups of 3 to 15 birds outside the breeding season.
Housing in Aviculture
They are happy in just about any type of aviary , be it suspended or conventional , the male becomes aggressive in breeding season so an attached nestbox with outside access is advisable. As is strong mesh as they will tear an aviary apart. They need secure perches as they enjoy chewing and ripping the bark off .
Breeding in Aviculture
I know of no mutations. If you are in possesion of any mutation macaws please contact me at Gideon.
Although all reasonable efforts have been made by Thomasriver Aviaries to validate the accuracy of the information contained in this site, Thomasriver Aviaries shall not be held responsible for any errors in, amendments to, or any damages arising from information supplied as aforesaid. Thomasriver Aviaries does not give any warranties as to the accuracy and completeness of the information and shall not accept liability whatsoever for the use by any party of such information. No claims whatsoever shall be accepted for any loss or damage arising from reliance on the information by any party. We are not responsible for any bites due to our birds when they are viewed or bought, you take full responsibility when you handle the birds.
This site contains information, which is protected by copyright. All rights are reserved. No part of information contained on this site may be photocopied, reproduced, or modified into an alternative format, or translated to another language without the prior written consent of G.Scheepers. No party may reproduce or publish this information, in whole or in part, under its own letterhead or brandname