Calyptorhynchus funereus .................................................... By Gideon Scheepers
These stunning birds have a generally brownish-black plumage. All the feathers are edged with yellow. They have yellow ear-coverts. The central tail feathers are brownish-black, and the adjacent feathers are brownish-black with a broad yellow ban, barred with black. The iris is dark brown and the eye ring is flesh coloured. The feet are greyish-brown and the bill is dark grey. The female is similar to the male, but the ear-coverts are a brighter yellow. The yellow band on the tail feathers is more heavily spotted. Her bill is horn-coloured and the eye ring is dark grey. The young look like the female, but males have duller ear-coverts, whitish-yellow pannels on the tail and greyish tinge to the bill. They grow to 58cm - 65 cm.
Range and Habitat
There are 2 sub-species of this stunning bird, namely Calyptorhynchus f. funereus (Yellow-tailed Cockatoo) and the Calyptorhynchus f. xanthanotus (Tasmanian Yellow-tailed Cockatoo). They are found in eastern Australia from central Queensland, Tasmania, and the larger islands of the Bass Strait, Kangaroo Island, and Southeast to southern Victoria and in Southwest Australia. They inhabit virtually all areas with tree cover, also coastal forests, cultivated areas, plantations and savannahs. They are seen in family groups and small flocks outside breeding season.
Housing in Aviculture
They must be given a large aviary of around 8 x 3 x 2 m, made of metal. They can be supplied with a barrel , metal drum or tree stump to breed in.
Breeding in Aviculture
They seldom breed in Aviculture, and are also rare outside of Australia. They need large aviaries and a large barrel, tree stump or metal drum for breeding. Hens will usually lay 1 to 2 eggs and incubate them for 29 days. They should be provided with plenty of animal protein and greenfood during the rearing period. The young fledge after 90 days. But remain with the parents for another 60 days.
The only mutations I am aware of is the Pied and the Yellow, in the Yellow tailed sub spesies. If you know of more please let me know.
Although all reasonable efforts have been made by Thomasriver Aviaries to validate the accuracy of the information contained in this site, Thomasriver Aviaries shall not be held responsible for any errors in, amendments to, or any damages arising from information supplied as aforesaid. Thomasriver Aviaries does not give any warranties as to the accuracy and completeness of the information and shall not accept liability whatsoever for the use by any party of such information. No claims whatsoever shall be accepted for any loss or damage arising from reliance on the information by any party. We are not responsible for any bites due to our birds when they are viewed or bought, you take full responsibility when you handle the birds.
This site contains information, which is protected by copyright. All rights are reserved. No part of information contained on this site may be photocopied, reproduced, or modified into an alternative format, or translated to another language without the prior written consent of G.Scheepers. No party may reproduce or publish this information, in whole or in part, under its own letterhead or brandname